Privacy Notice

Fore Street Employment Agency Ltd provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. We must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that we can provide these services – in doing so, we act as a data controller.  This is why we have asked for your personal data on this form.  When we process your personal data we must do so in accordance with data protection laws.  Those laws require us to give you a Privacy Statement to explain how we manage your personal data.

Data Protection Privacy Statement

Collection and use of personal data

Fore Street Employment Agency Ltd will collect your sensitive personal data and will process it for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients. 

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent 
  • Where we have a legitimate interest 
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

Legitimate interest 

This is where Fore Street Employment Agency Ltd has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us, such as:

  • Legal, personnel, administrative and management purposes and to enable us to meet our legal obligations as an employer, for example to pay you, monitor your performance and to confer benefits in connection with your employment.

Recipient/s of data 

We will process your sensitive personal data for the purpose of performing the contract of employment, for example to pay your salary; where the processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, for example to HMRC, or for other legitimate interests related to your employment with Fore Street Employment Agency Ltd. 

Statutory/contractual requirement 

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not we will not be able to provide work-finding services for you. 

Fore Street Employment Agency Ltd will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. 

Data retention

Fore Street Employment Agency Ltd will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. 

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. 

Your rights 

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data we process on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data we process on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to us processing your sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Vivienne Debnam.

There may be circumstances where Fore Street Employment Agency Ltd will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons. 

If you believe that any of your data that we process is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary. 

You can also contact us if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Complaints or queries 

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Vivienne Debnam, Director who handles data protection issues and, where applicable, any representative of the controller and the data protection officer.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.